FLUTICASONE

Medicines

Title: FLUTICASONE
Date: 
23 Feb 2012

Self Medication Guide For Common Illnesses

Read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine. Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any further questions about your medicine. 

1.  Generic Name or Active Ingredient:

      Fluticasone (Nasal spray)

2.  Uses:

     Available as a nasal spray for the treatment of allergic rhinitis and sinusitis.

3.  How This Medicine Works:

     It works by decreasing inflammation in the nose to relieve congestion.

4.  Do Not Use This Medicine If:

  • You are allergic to fluticasone or any other ingredient in this medication.  

5.  Before You Start To Use This Medicine:

  • Inform your pharmacist or doctor if you are allergic to any other medications.
  • Inform your pharmacist or doctor if you suffer from or have ever had tuberculosis, cataracts, or glaucoma, sores in your nose, any type of untreated infection, herpes in your eye, or any other health problems.
  • Inform your pharmacist or doctor if you are or plan to get pregnant, or are breastfeeding.
  • Consult a doctor before using this medicine in children. 

6.    Using With Other Medication:

Inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medication, vitamins, herbal preparations or supplements as they may interfere with this medicine. 

7.  How To Use This Medicine:

Follow the directions on your medication label carefully, and ask your pharmacist to explain any part you do not understand. (hyperlink DIS). [Video]

a)    How to use

               i.    Shake the bottle well and remove the outer cap.

               ii.    Blow your nose gently to clear your nasal passages.

               iii.    Close one nostril by placing a finger gently against one side of your nose. Tilt your head forward slightly and insert the nozzle of the spray into the other nostril, taking care to keep the bottle upright.

               iv.    Breathe in through your nose and push down firmly on the collar of the container to administer one spray, then breathe out through your mouth.

                v.    Repeat steps (iii) and (iv) above in the other nostril.

               vi.    Wipe the nozzle with a clean tissue and replace the cap.

              vii.    Avoid blowing your nose for 15 minutes after inhaling the prescribed dose.

b)   When to use

  • It is usually sprayed in each nostril once daily in the morning.
  • Your doctor may sometimes advise you to use it twice daily, or only as needed to treat symptoms.

c)    How long to use

  • You should begin to feel an improvement in your nasal allergies within 12 hours of the first dose of fluticasone nasal inhalation.
  • It may take 1 to 2 weeks until you feel the full benefit of this medication.
  • Continue to use it even if you feel well, as long as advised by your pharmacist or doctor.

d)   If you forget to use it

Use it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine. Do not double the dose.

 8.  While Using This Medicine: 

a)    Things you should do:

  • Stay away from people who are sick (especially those with chicken pox or measles) and wash your hands regularly.
  • You should clean your nasal spray applicator once a week. You will need to remove the dust cap and then pull on the applicator to remove it from the bottle.
  • Wash the dust cap and applicator in warm water, let them dry at room temperature, and then put them back on the bottle. If the applicator is clogged, soak it in warm water and then rinse it in cold water and dry it. Do not use pins or other sharp objects to remove the blockage.

b)   Things you must NOT do:

  • Do not swallow fluticasone and be careful not to spray it into your eyes or mouth.
  • Do not use more or less of it or use it more often than prescribed by your doctor.
  • Do not stop using fluticasone unless advised by your pharmacist or doctor.
  • Do not share your medication with anyone else. 

In case of overdose, seek immediate medical attention. 

9.  Side Effects:

All medicines may have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any side effects which are severe or persistent.

       Possible side effects:
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Nosebleed
  • Burning or irritation in the nose
  • Bloody mucus in nose
  • Cough
  • Nausea or vomiting
  • Stomach pain
  • Diarrhoea 

10. Storage and disposal:

  • Store at room temperature and in a dry place.
  • Keep away from direct sunlight.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use after the expiry date has passed.
  • Return any unused or expired medication to the nearest pharmacy.
References:

1.    Website: www.patient.co.uk/medicine/Fluticasone-nasal-preparations.htm

2.    Micromedex Healthcare Series 2.0

3.    Lexicomp’s Drug Information Handbook 19th edition

4.    Malaysian Index of Medical Specialities  2011

5.    British National Formulary Vol. 60