ALUMINIUM HYDROXIDE

Medicines

Title: ALUMINIUM HYDROXIDE
Date: 
27 Feb 2012
Self Medication Guide For Common Illnesses

Read this leaflet carefully before taking your medicine. Ask your pharmacist or doctor if you have any further questions about your medicine.

 

1.    Generic Name or Active Ingredient:

Aluminium Hydroxide
 

2.    Uses:

Available as tablets for the symptomatic relief of hyperacidity, heartburn and peptic ulcers.

 

3.    How This Medicine Works:

It alters the acidity of the stomach juices by binding to excess acid.  

 

4.    Do Not Take This Medicine If :

·         You are allergic to aluminium hydroxide.

·         You suffer from severe kidney disease.

·         The patient is a child younger than 10 years old.

 

5.    Before You Start To Take This Medication:

  • Inform your pharmacist or doctor if you are allergic to any other medications.
  • Inform your pharmacist or doctor if you have kidney disease.
  • Inform your pharmacist or doctor if you are or plan to get pregnant, or are breastfeeding.
  • Consult a doctor before using this medicine in children.
 

6.    Taking With Other Medicine :

Inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medication, vitamins, herbal preparations or supplements as they may interfere with this medicine.

7.  How To Take This Medicine:

Follow the directions on your medication label carefully, and ask your pharmacist to explain any part you do not understand. (hyperlink DIS)

 

a)    How to take

Tablets to be chewed when needed, for best effect.

 
b)   When to take

When discomfort occurs, or as directed by your pharmacist or doctor.

 

c)    How long to take

This medicine should not be used for longer than seven days at a time. If symptoms persist after this period, consult your doctor.

 
d)   If you forget to take it

Take it as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine. Do not double the dose.

 

8. While Taking This Medicine:

 

a) Things you should do:

·         If you are using this medicine for an ulcer, be sure to follow any diet instructions given to you by your doctor.

 

b) Things you must NOT do:

·         Do not use this medication within 1 to 2 hours before or after using other medicines, as they may affect the actions of other medications.

 

In case of overdose, seek immediate medical attention.

 

9. Side Effects:

All medicines may have some unwanted side effects. Sometimes they are serious, but most of the time they are not. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any side effects which are severe or persistant.

Possible side effects are:
  • Constipation
  • Nausea and vomiting
  • Kidney stones
  • Low blood phosphate level (hypophosphataemia)

10. Storage and Disposal

  • Store at room temperature and in a dry place.
  • Keep away from direct sunlight.
  • Keep out of reach of children.
  • Do not use after the expiry date has passed.
  • Return any unused or expired medication to the nearest pharmacy.
 
References:

1.    Micromedex Healthcare Series 2.0

2.    Lexicomp’s Drug Information Handbook 19th edition

3.    Malaysian Index of Medical Specialities 2011

4.    British National Formulary Vol. 60